Tuesday, September 29, 2009

burrito wisdom

'tis better to have loved and finished a burrito, than never to have loved at all!

Monday, September 28, 2009

out in the nick of time

turns out this was our old house on Forrect Hill. unfortunately, the paper doesn't have a picture but WEEK did show it in their report.

Police use tear gas to get man out of Forrest Hill home - Peoria, IL - pjstar.com

Posted using ShareThis

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

hole in front of shirt

P: have you ever had this happen to you?
D: what?
P: i've thrown out several shirts cuz they have holes in front of them
D: moths?
P: seriously, i read about this on the internet.
D2: wait! wait! how did you google that?
P: hole in front of shirt

P: there are millions of people out there with this same problem. this is a big deal. i'm gonna go google again.

forget H1N1. we have a pandemic people!

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

this may get me through the week

when you find a big kettle of crazy, it's best not to stir it.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

RibFest 2009

we knew it was going to go horribly wrong, when these people showed up

there were lots of ribs

seasoned vets who hit the grill early

WAY TOO MUCH bag game ('til 1:00am)

none of this (see bag game)

and plenty of man love (picture cropped to protect the innocent)

and money lost (fyi Norm cheats)

but a good time was had by all! Moser and Norm will just have to agree since i'm sure they remember very little of it.

thanks again to the P's for hosting, cooking, and generally tolerating! see you next year!?

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

happy 8.11.0

i'm very good at making light of my marriage. but make no mistake about it, i take it very seriously. i have good friends who would attest to that. but i know not to take it TOO seriously. i know what deserves attention and what is simply not worth my time. i don't sweat the small stuff in relationships anymore.
someone used the word lucky today in a description of me. i've heard that more than once. "you're lucky you're thin", "you're lucky you went to collage", "you're lucky to have ". i don't buy that for a second. i'm HUGE about conscious choices. i'm where i am by virtue of some very hard decisions i had to make over time. it would have been easy to blame my failures on my parents divorce and wallow in that aftermath. it would have been easy to go where my daddy wanted and let him put me through college. it would have been easy to stay in that small town. it would have been easy stay with someone i loved very much but was limited in what i could give. but i have always said, "i know when something is the right thing to do, cuz it ain't easy!" and no one made those decisions, but me. and when i made bad decisions, those were mine to make, and no one elses. i own my own shit!
before i met nacho, i ended a very significant relationship. one that everyone around me questioned for doing. one that seemed perfect. but one that i knew was going nowhere. he believed in marriage and i did not. and i walked away from that (actually asked him to leave) and i was a wreck for what seemed like forever. but i knew, in the end, i'd made the right choice. i said to a friend, "i didn't put myself through all this crap for nothing. something amazing is going to happen to me this summer!" ask Dave and he'll tell you those were my EXACT words. and i was right. i met nacho that following summer. and when i did, i knew. i knew....he was the reason i'd moved to a college my daddy didn't support and refused to pay for to test me (i won). he was the reason i'd moved 800+ miles away from ANYONE and EVERYTHING i knew. and he was the reason i'd left that person that i'd loved so much. he's the reason i made those conscious, hard choices and stuck by them. and even though timing was not perfect when we met, he was the reason i waited. he was that amazing thing that was supposed to happen to me. and he did. and he's the reason i stayed.

i chose wisely!

and i said it wouldn't last

hard to believe that 8 years ago today, nacho and i stood before friends (current and former) and family (current and former) and pledged our psuedo-eternal love for one another. if it weren't for the photos, i'd never believe it myself! Happy Anniversary Pookums!

Thursday, September 10, 2009

you think nacho would notice if i brought one home?

never can say goodbye

me: clap clap clap
are you applauding your burrito?
that was an awesome burrito

later that same day.....
is it wrong to miss a burrito?
you'll get a chance to say goodbye

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

hand me down

that's my old man and favorite little man! happy late birthday again Bryce! i love you 2!


let me just start by saying, even typing this one gives me the willies.
a couple weeks ago, i had to go home for a family funeral. i always stay with my sister Renee when i go home. one of her friends had asked me to take some pictures of some stuff at her house. Renee didn't bother to tell me what i was taking pictures of, just that "Sheila's got something she wants you to shoot." okay, in hindsight, had i known, i would have brought a gun instead of a camera. cuz this is what she wanted me to "shoot".

what my sister didn't realize, is that 2nd only to flying, these things creep me out. it's the number of legs. oh, this is a Banana Spider by the way. seriously, i'm having a hard time even typing this. you can't get a real feel for how big this thing is, but to help you.... hold your hand out in front of your face (arm's length). okay, your hand is about how big this was and the distance between your face and your hand is about how close i had to get to get this photo. did i mention, this one, and about 100+ more just like it were hanging all over the place in and around Sheila's house and barn on the Chipola River back home. i freakin grew up there, but never knew "shit, these things are all over the place around here!" thanks Renee. i took lots of pictures but many were too blurry because i couldn't COULDN'T STOP FREAKIN' SHAKIN'. i couldn't even remain still enough for my IS lens to balance it out - something tells me they don't test phobias out on lenses in the lab. at one point, i had to stand in the middle of the barn cuz Renee thought "it'd be cool to get a picture of 'em all hangin' there!" yeah, that was cool. that photo didnt' turn out. and pardon me for not holding my hand up next to one to give you perspective on size. just trust me on that one. i don't care if "hell, they ain't gone bite you" (again, thanks sis). so you will just have to excuse me for (1) taking so long to post this CUZ I'M STILL SUFFERING FROM PTSD and (2) I'M STILL SUFFERING FROM PTSD!!!

Friday, September 4, 2009

this week's fortune cookie

Your ability is appreciated

has anyone heard the saying that you always add in bed at the end of a fortune cookie? there are no coincidences people!

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

happy birthday internets

Mark: today the internet is 40 years old
me: happy birthday internets!
Brian: i'd buy it a gift, but then it'd know what i got it!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009


Jimmy: Daddy, do you remember which eye i had surgery on when i was little?
Daddy: no, i just remember you got in trouble cuz the teacher thought you were looking out the window all the time cuz you had a lazy eye.
Jimmy (to me): you know, i would have been a great tennis judge at Wimbeldon. i could have watched the whole game and never moved my head!

Pin It button on image hover